Nov 25, 2014
6:30 PM MT
SNW
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
6:30 PM MT
SNW

PREVIEW: Oilers at Stars

Chris Wescott  - edmontonoilers.com | Tuesday, 11.25.2014 / 3:41 PM

OILERS (6-13-2) at STARS (8-9-4)

TV: SNW, FS-SW

Season series: The Edmonton Oilers and Dallas Stars play the first of three games this season. The Stars went 2-0-1 against the Oilers in 2013-14 and outscored them 10-5. Although the Oilers held Tyler Seguin to two points in two games, Ryan Garbutt had three goals in the series, including two in Dallas' 3-2 shootout loss on Dec. 1, 2013.

Oilers team scope: Edmonton heads to Dallas for the start of a three-game road trip on an 0-5-1 slide that includes a 7-1 loss to the Chicago Blackhawks at Rexall Place on Saturday. The loss dropped their record to 0-10-1 against the Western Conference. "We want to go on this road trip, have some good performances and turn this thing around," forward David Perron told the Oilers website Monday. One of the problems facing the Oilers has been goaltending. Ben Scrivens has allowed five goals in each of his past two starts and hasn't won since shutting out the Montreal Canadiens on Oct. 27. "We just don't want to pin this in one place," coach Dallas Eakins told the Oilers website. "This is a team game and when one part struggles the other parts have to stand taller and carry more weight. That's what we need out of the group right now." The Oilers changed goaltending coaches Monday, bringing in Dustin Schwartz to replace Frederic Chabot.

Stars team scope: Dallas' 5-4 win against the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday was its second straight on home ice after losing nine of its first 10. Garbutt (upper body) is ready to return and coach Lindy Ruff said he'll decide Tuesday if Garbutt will play. Forward Jamie Benn was named the NHL's Third Star for the week ending Nov. 23 after scoring six points (three goals, three assists) in three games. Benn went 11 games without a goal before breaking out to help lead the Stars on their current 2-1-0 run. "It's just sticking with it," Benn told the Dallas Morning News on Monday. "Through the good and the bad, you have do the right things all of the time."

Follow Jon Lane on Twitter: @JonLaneNHL

Edmonton 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Jordan Eberle
14Points
Jordan
Eberle
Right Wing
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
13Points
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
Edmonton 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Taylor Hall
7Goals
Taylor
Hall
Left Wing
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
5Goals
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
Dallas 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Tyler Seguin
26Points
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jamie Benn
19Points
Jamie
Benn
Left Wing
Dallas 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Tyler Seguin
15Goals
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jamie Benn
8Goals
Jamie
Benn
Left Wing
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM22134531
VANCOUVER21146129
CALGARY22137228
LOS ANGELES21116426
SAN JOSE23109424
ARIZONA22911220
EDMONTON21613214
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ST LOUIS21146129
NASHVILLE20135228
CHICAGO21128125
MINNESOTA20128024
WINNIPEG22109323
DALLAS2189420
COLORADO2179519
  • EDMONTON
  • DALLAS
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. PetryD11-1033419:51
4T. HallL75048818:39
5M. FayneD13-221416:45
6J. JoensuuL21-8171410:44
10N. YakupovR34-849214:31
13S. PinizzottoR110397:49
14J. EberleR410-4531419:12
16T. PurcellR36-1233614:34
19J. SchultzD28-733422:20
21A. FerenceD11-2201319:42
22K. AulieD00372313:47
23M. HendricksL23-6312513:16
26M. ArcobelloC44-237815:56
27B. GordonC32-327413:27
29L. DraisaitlC23-928012:30
57D. PerronL28-950216:46
67B. PouliotL35-3281015:42
85M. MarincinD01-59217:45
86N. NikitinD13-5341020:39
93Nugent-HopkinsC58-4441121:11
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
30B. Scrivens383432.887876:56
35V. Fasth170191.890374:06
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. JokipakkaD00-33212:49
3J. KlingbergD2438623:36
4J. DemersD13-623818:32
5J. OleksiakD12014411:31
6T. DaleyD56-9241625:08
10S. HorcoffC34-128612:28
14J. BennL8112702819:29
16R. GarbuttL35-4331213:55
18P. EavesR24220411:00
20C. EakinC45340216:38
21A. RousselL57-3325315:36
22C. SceviourC03023012:50
24J. BennD04-4181421:01
27T. MoenL00012410:20
33A. GoligoskiD08025224:58
38V. FiddlerC25-127913:13
72E. ColeL43-329412:46
83A. HemskyR05-935413:57
90J. SpezzaC414-743217:48
91T. SeguinC1511480819:41
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
29A. Lindback8297.845198:30
32K. Lehtonen508561.9061,067:36