Nov 21, 2014
7:30 PM MT
SNW
Friday, November 21, 2014
7:30 PM MT
SNW

Oilers aim to continue success against East vs. Devils

Mike G. Morreale  - NHL.com Staff Writer | Thursday, 11.20.2014 / 4:42 PM

DEVILS (8-9-2) at OILERS (6-11-2)

TV: MSG+, MSG+ 2, SNW

Season series: The New Jersey Devils and Edmonton Oilers split two games last season, each winning on home ice. Devils right wing Jaromir Jagr has 15 goals and 39 points in 32 games against the Oilers. Taylor Hall has two goals and four points in four games against the Devils.

Devils team scope: Adam Henrique returned to the lineup for the first time in seven games on Tuesday in a 3-1 road loss against the Winnipeg Jets. Henrique, who was recovering from a leg muscle pull, played 17:28, had no shots and won all seven faceoffs he attempted. He centered Patrik Elias and Martin Havlat at practice on Thursday, according to NJ.com. Dainius Zubrus, who was struck in the mouth with a puck in the second period Tuesday and needed four stitches, is probable, and Jacob Josefson, a healthy scratch in Winnipeg, was centering Tuomo Ruutu and Michael Ryder at practice. The Devils, playing the second game of a four-game road trip, have lost six of the past eight and have been outscored 20-14 over that stretch. Despite the struggles, the team is a perfect 16-for-16 on the penalty kill over the past four games. The Devils are 2-9-2 on the road against Western Canadian teams over the last five seasons. "We're not scoring. We're not scoring on our chances. We had enough chances to get two or three goals [against Winnipeg]," coach Peter DeBoer said via Northjersey.com. "We had as many chances as they did despite the shot clock, you know, legitimate chances to score. We've got to find a way to get a power-play goal. Someone's got to get a goal for us. That's the bottom line."

Oilers team scope: Forward Jordan Eberle and defenseman Nikita Nikitin did not participate in practice on Thursday but are probable. The Oilers lost their fourth straight game on Wednesday, a 5-4 decision against the Vancouver Canucks to drop to 0-9-1 against opponents from the Western Conference. The Oilers have been outscored 14-10 in the past four games. The Oilers are 6-2-1 against Eastern Conference foes this season. "As a group I think we're sick of trying to pull too many positives. I think we're past that. I think we're trying to mature as a team where we're not patting ourselves on the back for individual things. I mean, we really need to be celebrating full team wins," captain Andrew Ference said via Edmontonsun.com. "It's no secret that there's a small margin for error in this League, a small difference between teams that are holding down playoff spots and teams that aren't."

New Jersey 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Jaromir Jagr
12Points
Jaromir
Jagr
Right Wing
Mike Cammalleri
11Points
Mike
Cammalleri
Left Wing
New Jersey 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Mike Cammalleri
7Goals
Mike
Cammalleri
Left Wing
Michael Ryder
4Goals
Michael
Ryder
Right Wing
Edmonton 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
13Points
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
Jordan Eberle
13Points
Jordan
Eberle
Right Wing
Edmonton 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Taylor Hall
7Goals
Taylor
Hall
Left Wing
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
5Goals
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
2014-2015 Metropolitan Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
PITTSBURGH17133127
NY ISLANDERS18126024
NY RANGERS1987420
WASHINGTON1887319
NEW JERSEY1989218
PHILADELPHIA1778216
CAROLINA1869315
COLUMBUS18611113
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM20114527
VANCOUVER19136026
CALGARY20126226
LOS ANGELES19105424
SAN JOSE21109222
ARIZONA1989218
EDMONTON19611214
  • NEW JERSEY
  • EDMONTON
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2M. ZidlickyD36-4311221:41
5A. LarssonD11-214415:59
6A. GreeneD06923422:57
8D. ZubrusL20-3171014:20
9M. HavlatL23-58413:34
11S. GiontaC03430411:11
12D. BrunnerR14-122414:53
14A. HenriqueC45324418:16
15T. RuutuL31214109:17
16J. JosefsonC11-19410:28
17M. RyderR46142814:23
18S. BernierR11210210:12
19T. ZajacC34-1271020:19
20J. TootooR1034176:57
22E. GelinasD23033817:53
23M. CammalleriL744371019:25
25S. HelgesonD01-11212:27
26P. EliasC28-624218:11
28D. SeversonD444521222:21
68J. JagrR39-1361218:18
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
35C. Schneider494543.9101,078:58
40S. Clemmensen1317.76536:35
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. PetryD11-828419:42
4T. HallL75444818:26
5M. FayneD13-120416:36
6J. JoensuuL21-7161210:50
10N. YakupovR34-644214:43
13S. PinizzottoR110177:42
14J. EberleR49-3501219:26
16T. PurcellR36-929214:29
19J. SchultzD27-432422:35
21A. FerenceD111161119:29
22K. AulieD00471913:55
23M. HendricksL23-6312513:07
26M. ArcobelloC44033816:07
27B. GordonC32-324413:24
29L. DraisaitlC23-625012:14
57D. PerronL18-845216:36
67B. PouliotL35-3281016:01
85M. MarincinD01-35217:35
86N. NikitinD13-5321021:04
93Nugent-HopkinsC58-341921:13
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
30B. Scrivens375419.895854:11
35V. Fasth131148.885280:32