2014 NHL DRAFT
2014 CSS RANKINGS: N.A. Skaters | Euro Skaters | N.A. Goalies | Euro Goalies
 2012 NHL SCOUTING COMBINE TOP 10 RESULTS
PEAK POWER OUTPUT - ANAEROBIC FITNESS    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) Watts/kg
1. Alex Galchenyuk Sarnia (OHL) 15.6
2. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 15
Matia Marcantuoni Kitchner (OHL) 15
4. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 14.9
5. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 14.8
6. Ludwig Bystrom Modo Jr. (SWE-JR.) 14.6
7. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 14.5
8. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 14.4
9. Sebastian Collberg Frolunda (SWE) 14.4
10. Slater Koekkoek Peterborough (OHL) 14.4
AVERAGE   13.2
     
MEAN POWER OUTPUT    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) Watts/kg3
1. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 11.4
2. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 11.3
3. Slater Koekkoek Peterborough (OHL) 11.2
Daniel O'Regan St. Sebastian School (HIGH-MA) 11.2
5. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 11.2
6. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 11
7. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 11
Ludwig Bystrom Modo Jr. (SWE-JR.) 11
Mitchell Moroz Edmonton (WHL) 11
10. Mark Jankowski Stanstead College (HIGH-QC) 10.9
AVERAGE   10.1
     
FATIGUE INDEX
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) % DROP-OFF FROM PEAK
1. James Melindy Moncton (QMJHL) 32.3
2. Olli Maatta London (OHL) 35.6
3. Erik Karlsson Frolunda Jr. (SWE-JR.) 39
4. Zachary Stepan Shattuck-St. Mary's (HIGH-MN) 39
5. Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 40
6. Jordan Schmaltz Green Bay (USHL) 40.1
7. Henrik Samuelsson Edmonton (WHL) 40.4
8. Devin Shore Whitby (OJHL) 41.1
9. Teuvo Teravainen Jokerit (FIN) 41.5
10. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton (WHL) 43
AVERAGE   49.7
     
VO2 MAX - AEROBIC FITNESS    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) (ml/kg/min)
1. Tomas Hertl Slavia (CZREP) 65.7
2. Ryan Culkin Quebec (QMJHL) 65.7
3. Brian Cooper Fargo (USHL) 65.5
4. Sebastian Collberg Frolunda (SWE) 64.4
5. Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 64.1
6. Anthony Stolarz Corpus Christi (NAHL) 62.7
7. Patrick Sieloff USA U-18 (USHL) 62.6
8. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 62.4
9. Ben Johnson Windsor (OHL) 62.4
Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 62.4
AVERAGE   55.9
     
VO2 MAX TEST DURATION    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) MINUTES
1. Hampus Lindholm Rogle JR. (SWE-JR.) 14:40
2. Ryan Murray Everett (WHL) 13:32
3. Henrik Samuelsson Edmonton (WHL) 13:25
4. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 13:11
Brian Hart Exeter (HIGH-NH) 13:11
6. Martin Frk Halifax (QMJHL) 12:53
7. Anthony Stolarz Corpus Christi (NAHL) 12:46
8. Ben Johnson Windsor (OHL) 12:41
9. Devin Shore Whitby (OJHL) 12:37
10. Nail Yakupov Sarnia (OHL) 12:25
Max Iafrate Kitchener (OHL) 12:25
AVERAGE   10:31
     
WING SPAN - ANTHROPOMETRY    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Anthony Stolarz Corpus Christi (NAHL) 81
2. Jon Gillies Indiana (USHL) 80.25
3. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 79.5
4. Brandon Whitney Victoriaville (QMJHL) 79
5. Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 78.5
6. Andrey Vasilevskiy Ufa 2 (RUS-JR.) 78
7. Stefan Matteau USA U-18 (USHL) 77.75
Radek Faksa Kitchener (OHL) 77.75
Jujhar Khaira Prince George (BCHL) 77.75
Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 77.75
Mikhail Grigorenko Quebec (QMJHL) 77.75
AVERAGE   74.4
     
SUM OF SIX SKINFOLDS
   
TEAM PLAYER (LEAGUE) mm
1. Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 35
Kenton Helgesen Calgary (WHL) 35
3. Frank Palazzese Kitchener (OHL) 38
4. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 39
5. Mark Jankowski Stanstead College (HIGH-QC) 39
6. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 39
7. Christophe Lalancette Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 40
Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 40
9. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 40
10. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 41
AVERAGE   61.4
     
YUHASZ BODY FAT
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) %
1. Kenton Helgesen Calgary (WHL) 7
Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 7
3. Frank Palazzese Kitchener (OHL) 7.3
4. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 7.4
5. Mark Jankowski Stanstead College (HIGH-QC) 7.4
6. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 7.4
7. Christophe Lalancette Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 7.5
Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 7.5
9. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 7.5
10. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 7.6
AVERAGE   9.6
     
HAND-EYE COORDINATION
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) SECONDS
1. Francois Tremblay Val-d'Or (QMJHL) 21.4
2. Robert Baillargeon Indiana (USHL) 22.2
Tomas Hertl Slavia (CZREP) 22.2
4. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 22.6
5. Artur Gavrus Owen Sound (OHL) 23.5
6. Ville Pokka Karpat (FIN) 23.8
Calle Andersson Farjestad Jr. (SWE-JR.) 23.8
8. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 24
Andrey Makarov Saskatoon (WHL) 24
10. Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 24.7
Christophe Lalancette Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 24.7
AVERAGE   28.6
     
STANDING LONG JUMP
- MUSCULOSKELETAL LOWER BODY
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 119
2. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 119
4. Patrick Sieloff USA U-18 (USHL) 115
5. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 114.5
6. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 114
Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 114
8. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 113
9. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 112.5
10. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 112
Filip Forsberg Leksand (SWE-2) 112
AVERAGE   103.8
     
VERTEK VERTICAL JUMP PAUSE  
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 32.5
2. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 31.5
3. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 29.5
Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 29.5
Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 29.5
6. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 28.5
7. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 27.8
8. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 27.5
9. Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 27.3
10. Brian Cooper Fargo (USHL) 27
Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 27
AVERAGE   23.5
     
VERTICAL JUMP NO PAUSE
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 32.5
2. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 32
3. Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 30.5
Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 30.5
Jake McCabe U of Wisoncin (WCHA) 30.5
6. Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park (AJHL) 29.8
7. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 29.5
8. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 29
9. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 28
Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 28
Matia Marcantuoni Kitchener (OHL) 28
AVERAGE   24.7
     
VERTEK LEG POWER PAUSE AVG (LEWIS)
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE WATTS
1. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 1684
2. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 1673
3. Brady Skjei USA (U-18) 1666
4. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 1656
5. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 1653
6. Henrik Samuelsson Edmonton (WHL) 1639
7. Stefan Matteau USA U-18 (USHL) 1626
8. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton (WHL) 1611
9. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 1606
Brian Hart Exeter (HIGH-NH) 1606
AVERAGE   1387
     
VERTEK LEG POWER NO PAUSE AVG (LEWIS)
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) WATTS
1. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 1757
2. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 1714
3. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 1687
4. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 1686
5. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton (WHL) 1675
6. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 1673
7. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 1670
8. Henrik Samuelsson Edmonton (WHL) 1667
9. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 1666
10. Stefan Matteau USA U-18 (USHL) 1659
AVERAGE   1421
     
VERTEK LEG POWER PEAK PAUSE (SAYERS)
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) WATTS
1. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 6818
2. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 6523
3. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 6516
4. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 6443
5. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 6371
6. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 6286
7. Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 6170
8. Brian Hart Exeter (HIGH-NH) 6060
9. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton (WHL) 6040
10. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 6034
AVERAGE   5428
     
VERTEK LEG POWER PEAK NO PAUSE (SAYERS)
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) WATTS
1. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 6835
2. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 6818
3. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 6667
4. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 6525
5. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 6523
6. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 6522
7. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 6437
8. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton (WHL) 6348
9. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 6344
10. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 6336
AVERAGE   5621
     
4 JUMP (MAT) MODE - GROUND TIME
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) SECONDS
1. Andrey Makarov Saskatoon (WHL) 0.3
2. Patrick Sieloff USA U-18 (USHL) 0.4
Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 0.4
4. Brian Hart Exeter (HIGH-NH) 0.44
5. Derrick Pouliot Portland (WHL) 0.49
Colton Sissons Kelowna (WHL) 0.49
7. Olli Maatta London (OHL) 0.5
8. Devin Shore Whitby (OJHL) 0.5
9. Dane Fox Erie (OHL) 0.54
Jacob Trouba USA U-18 (USHL) 0.54
AVERAGE   0.68
     
JUMP (MAT) MODE - AVG. JUMP HEIGHT
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Brady Skjei USA U-18 (USHL) 24.9
2. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 24.2
3. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 24.1
4. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 23.8
5. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 23.6
6. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 23.4
7. Branden Troock Seattle (WHL) 23.3
8. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 23
Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 23
10. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 (USHL) 22.8
Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 22.8
AVERAGE   20.4
     
RIGHT HAND GRIP
- MUSCULOSKELETAL UPPER BODY
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) POUNDS
1. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 167
2. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 161
3. Mitchell Moroz Edmonton (WHL) 160
4. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 159
5. Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA 155
6. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 154
7. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 151
Matia Marcantuoni Kitchener (OHL) 151
9. Andrey Vasilevskiy Ufa 2 (RUS-JR.) 150
10. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 148
Francois Tremblay Val-d'Or (QMJHL) 148
AVERAGE   128
     
LEFT HAND GRIP    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) POUNDS
1. Andrey Vasilevskiy Ufa 2 (RUS-JR.) 155
Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 155
3. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 150
4. Matia Marcantuoni Kitchener (OHL) 148
5. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 147
6. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 146
Kenton Helgesen Calgary (WHL) 146
8. Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin (WCHA) 144
9. Malcolm Subban Belleville (OHL) 143
Damon Severson Kelowna (WHL) 143
AVERAGE   123
     
BENCH PRESS - NUMBER OF REPS
   
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) 150 lbs
1. Mike Winther Prince Albert (WHL) 17
2. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 15
3. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 14
4. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 13
5. Phillip Di Giuseppe U. of Michigan (CCHA) 12
Jujhar Khaira Prince George (BCHL) 12
Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 12
8. Oscar Dansk Brynas Jr. (SWE-JR.) 11
Max Iafrate Kitchener (OHL) 11
Brian Hart Exeter (HIGH-NH) 11
Colton Sissons Kelowna (WHL) 11
Ben Johnson Windsor (OHL) 11
Slater Koekkoek Peterborough (OHL) 11
Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 11
Daniel O'Regan St. Sebatstian School (HIGH-MA) 11
Lukas Sutter Saskatoon (WHL) 11
Dylan Blujas Brampton (OHL) 11
AVERAGE   7
     
BENCH PRESS    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) lb/lb body weight
1. Mike Winther Prince Albert (WHL) 14.8
2. Cristoval Nieves Kent School (HIGH-CT) 11.7
3. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 11.1
4. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 9.8
Daniel O'Regan St. Sebastian School (HIGH-MA) 9.8
6. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 9.3
7. Phillip Di Giuseppe U. of Michigan (CCHA) 9.2
8. Jujhar Khaira Prince George (BCHL) 9.1
9. Slater Koekkoek Peterborough (OHL) 9
10. Colton Sissons Kelowna (WHL) 8.8
AVERAGE   5.1
     
PUSH-UPS    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) MAX NUM.
1. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 52
2. Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 48
3. Kenton Helgesen Calgary (WHL) 46
4. Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 45
5. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 41
6. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 39
Tanner Richard Guelph (OHL) 39
8. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 38
9. Daniel O'Regan St. Sebastian School (HIGH-MA) 37
Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA) 37
AVERAGE   30
     
PUSH-UPS x BODY WEIGHT    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) POUNDS
1. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 9880
2. Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 8448
3. Kenton Helgesen Calgary (WHL) 8234
4. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 7995
5. Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA) 7423
6. Michael Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 7289
7. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 7245
8. Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 7020
9. Mathew Dumba Red Deer (WHL) 6992
10. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 6970
Ville Pokka Karpat (FIN) 6970
AVERAGE   5096
     
PUSH STRENGTH    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE POUNDS
1. Jake Pateson Saginaw (OHL) 333
2. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 320
3. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 313
4. Lukas Sutter Saskatoon (WHL) 303
5. Matthew Finn Guelph (OHL) 302
6. Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA) 285
7. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (WHL) 282
8. Ryan Murray Everett (WHL) 276
9. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 (USHL) 274
Brian Cooper Fargo (USHL) 274
AVERAGE   222
     
PUSH STRENGTH    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) lb/lb body weight
1. Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 1.89
2. Chandler Stevenson Regina (WHL) 1.68
3. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 1.56
4. Scott Laughton Oshawa (OHL) 1.54
5. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 1.53
6. Matthew Finn Guelph (OHL) 1.52
7. Micahel Matheson Dubuque (USHL) 1.51
8. Brian Cooper Fargo (USHL) 1.49
9. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 (USHL) 1.47
10. Devin Shore Whitby (OJHL) 1.45
AVERAGE   1.14
     
PULL STRENGTH    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) POUNDS
1. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 312
Branden Troock Seattle (WHL) 312
3. Cody Ceci Ottawa (OHL) 309
4. Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA) 304
5. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 300
Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 300
7. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 297
8. Henrik Samuelsson Edmonton (WHL) 295
9. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw (WHL) 291
10. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 USHL) 288
AVERAGE   251
     
PULL STRENGTH    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) lb/lb body weight
1. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski (QMJHL) 1.64
2. Branden Troock Seattle (WHL) 1.61
3. Chris Calnan Nobles (HIGH-MA) 1.6
Gemel Smith Owen Sound (OHL) 1.6
5. Kevin Roy Lincoln (USHL) 1.58
6. Artur Gavrus Owen Sound (OHL) 1.57
7. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon (USHL) 1.56
Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) 1.56
9. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 (USHL) 1.54
10. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 1.52
Samuel Kurker St. John's Prep (HIGH-MA) 1.52
Trevor Carrick Mississauga St. Michael's (OHL) 1.52
Ludwig Bystrom Modo Jr. (SWE-JR.) 1.52
AVERAGE   1.28
     
UPPER BODY POWER 4 KG BALL    
PLAYER TEAM (LEAGUE) INCHES
1. Dane Fox Erie (OHL) 253
2. Brendan Gaunce Belleville (OHL) 235
Daniil Zharkov Belleville (OHL) 235
4. Andreas Athanasiou London (OHL) 232
Jujhar Khaira Prince George (BCHL) 232
6. Thomas Wilson Plymouth (OHL) 230
Mitchell Moroz Edmonton (WHL) 230
Patrick Sieloff USA U-18 (USHL) 230
9. Pontus Aberg Djurgarden (SWE) 227
10. Brandon Whitney Victoriaville (QMJHL) 222
AVERAGE   198
2014 NHL DRAFT COVERAGE
INSIDE THE OILERS
OILERS ON TWITTER
2013 - WHO THE OILERS PICKED
  • 7th overall - Darnell Nurse
  • 56th overall - Marc-Olivier Roy
  • 83rd overall - Bogdan Yakimov
  • 88th overall - Anton Slepyshev
  • 94th overall - Jackson Houck
  • 96th overall - Kyle Platzer
  • 113th overall - Aidan Muir
  • 128th overall - Evan Campbell
  • 158th overall - Ben Betker
  • 188th overall - Gregory Chase