2014 NHL DRAFT
2014 CSS RANKINGS: N.A. Skaters | Euro Skaters | N.A. Goalies | Euro Goalies

2011 Scouting Combine Fitness Results

Results after the first day of the 2011 NHL Scouting Combine

Saturday, 04.06.2011 / 10:05 AM / 2014 NHL Entry Draft
X
Share with your Friends


2011 Scouting Combine Fitness Results
Anaerobic Fitness: Peak Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team
13.5 This year's averages
1 15.9 TY RATTIE PORTLAND (WHL)
2 15.9 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
3 15.7 PHILIPPE HUDON CHOATE-ROSEMARY (HIGH-CT)
4 15.4 VLADISLAV NAMESTNIKOV LONDON (OHL)
5 15.2 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
6 15.1 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
7 15.1 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
8 15.0 LUCAS LESSIO OSHAWA (OHL)
9 14.8 MIKA ZIBANEJAD DJURGARDEN (SWEDEN)
10 14.6 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)

Anaerobic Fitness: Mean Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team
10.3 This year's averages
1 11.9 LUCAS LESSIO OSHAWA (OHL)
2 11.6 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
3 11.4 TY RATTIE PORTLAND (WHL)
4 11.1 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
5 11.1 MARK SCHEIFELE BARRIE (OHL)
6 11.0 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
7 11.0 VLADISLAV NAMESTNIKOV LONDON (OHL)
8 11.0 MIKA ZIBANEJAD DJURGARDEN (SWEDEN)
9 10.8 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
10 10.8 RYAN STROME NIAGARA (OHL)

Anaerobic Fitness: Fatigue Index

Rank Score Player Team
49.4 This year's averages
1 34.8 JONATHAN HUBERDEAU SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
2 37.9 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
3 38.4 ZACK PHILLIPS SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
4 39.5 LUCAS LESSIO OSHAWA (OHL)
39.5 SVEN BAERTSCHI PORTLAND (WHL)
39.5 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
7 40.4 RYAN STROME NIAGARA (OHL)
8 40.5 RYAN TESINK SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
9 41.9 JOSEPH LABATE HOLY ANGELS (HIGH-MN)
10 42.3 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)

Aerobic Fitness: VO2max (ml/kg/min)

Rank Score Player Team
56.1 This year's averages
1 68.7 SVEN BAERTSCHI PORTLAND (WHL)
2 67.9 RYAN TESINK SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
3 66.9 ZACK PHILLIPS SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
4 65.6 PHILLIP DANAULT VICTORIAVILLE (QMJHL)
5 63.6 DAVID MUSIL VANCOUVER (WHL)
6 63.1 ROBBIE RUSSO USA U-18 (USHL)
7 63.0 CHRISTOPHER GIBSON CHICOUTIMI (QMJHL)
8 62.8 ADAM LARSSON SKELLEFTEA (SWEDEN)
9 62.8 NIKITA KUCHEROV CSKA 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)
10 62.1 TOMAS JURCO SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)

Aerobic Fitness: Test Duration

Rank Score Player Team
10:41 This year's averages
1 14:00 DAVID MUSIL VANCOUVER (WHL)
14:00 ADAM LARSSON SKELLEFTEA (SWEDEN)
3 13:00 BRANDON SAAD SAGINAW (OHL)
13:00 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
5 12:15 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
6 12:06 SETH AMBROZ OMAHA (USHL)
7 12:00 SHANE PRINCE OTTAWA (OHL)
12:00 XAVIER OUELLET MONTREAL (QMJHL)
12:00 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
12:00 BOONE JENNER OSHAWA (OHL)
12:00 MARK SCHEIFELE BARRIE (OHL)
12:00 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
12:00 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)

Anthropemetry: Wing Span (inches)

Rank Score Player Team
74.75 This year's averages
1 79.24 JOEL EDMUNDSON MOOSE JAW (WHL)
2 79.00 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
3 78.50 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
4 78.25 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
5 78.00 CHRISTOPHER GIBSON CHICOUTIMI (QMJHL)
78.00 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
78.00 ADAM LARSSON SKELLEFTEA (SWEDEN)
8 77.75 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
9 77.50 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
77.50 DAVID MUSIL VANCOUVER (WHL)

Anthropemetry: Sum of 6 Skinfolds (mm)

Rank Score Player Team
53.7 This year's averages
1 32.8 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
32.8 RYAN TESINK SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
3 36.0 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
4 39.6 JONATHAN HUBERDEAU SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
5 40.2 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
40.2 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
7 43.6 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
8 43.8 TY RATTIE PORTLAND (WHL)
43.8 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
10 44.6 GABRIEL LANDESKOG KITCHENER (OHL)
44.6 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)

Anthropemetry: % Body Fat

Rank Score Player Team
8.8 This year's averages
1 3.6 RASMUS BENGTSSON ROGLE (SWEDEN-2)
2 6.8 RYAN TESINK SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
6.8 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
4 7.1 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
5 7.5 JONATHAN HUBERDEAU SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
6 7.5 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
7.5 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
8 7.9 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
9 7.9 TY RATTIE PORTLAND (WHL)
7.9 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)

Coordination: Hand-Eye

Rank Score Player Team
1 35.4 NICHOLAS SHORE U OF DENVER (WCHA)
2 36.6 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
3 39.2 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
4 42.5 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
5 47.5 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Standing Long Jump (in)

Rank Score Player Team
104.7 This year's averages
1 119.3 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
2 115.5 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
3 115.0 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
115.0 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
5 114.5 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
6 114.0 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
114.0 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
8 111.0 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
9 110.0 VINCENT TROCHECK SAGINAW (OHL)
110.0 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Vert Jump/Pause (in)

Rank Score Player Team
23.8 This year's averages
1 29.8 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
2 29.5 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
29.5 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
4 29.3 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
5 28.5 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
6 28.3 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
7 28.3 JONATHAN MILLER USA U-18 (USHL)
28.3 VINCENT TROCHECK SAGINAW (OHL)
9 27.8 MARK SCHEIFELE BARRIE (OHL)
27.8 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Vert Jump/No Pause (in)

Rank Score Player Team
25.5 This year's averages
1 30.3 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
2 30.3 VINCENT TROCHECK SAGINAW (OHL)
3 30.0 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
4 29.8 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
5 29.8 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
6 29.5 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
7 29.3 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
8 29.0 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
9 28.8 MARK SCHEIFELE BARRIE (OHL)
10 28.8 JONATHAN MILLER USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Average (Lewis)/Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
1421.5 This year's averages
1 1865 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
2 1841 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
3 1717 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
4 1682 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
5 1650 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
6 1638 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
7 1605 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
8 1604 BRANDON SAAD SAGINAW (OHL)
9 1602 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
10 1594 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Average (Lewis)/No Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
1536.8 This year's averages
1 5657.0 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
2 1859.0 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
3 1743.0 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
4 1717.0 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
5 1716.0 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
6 1665.0 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
7 1663.0 BRANDON SAAD SAGINAW (OHL)
8 1652.0 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
9 1646.0 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
10 1637.0 GABRIEL LANDESKOG KITCHENER (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Peak (Sayers)/Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
5450.2 This year's averages
1 6604.0 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
2 6560.0 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
3 6532.0 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
4 6371.0 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
5 6351.0 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
6 6298.0 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
7 6286.4 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
8 6243.0 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
9 6224.0 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
10 6199.0 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Peak (Sayers)/No Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
5658.2 This year's averages
1 6714.0 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
2 6664.0 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
3 6596.0 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
4 6560.0 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
5 6455.0 ZAC LARRAZA USA U-18 (USHL)
6 6450.0 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
7 6430.0 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
8 6366.0 BRANDON SAAD SAGINAW (OHL)
9 6322.0 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
10 6308.0 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Ground Time (sec)

Rank Score Player Team
1.06 This year's averages
1 0.28 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
2 0.29 PHILLIP DANAULT VICTORIAVILLE (QMJHL)
3 0.31 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
4 0.36 CHRISTOPHER GIBSON CHICOUTIMI (QMJHL)
5 0.42 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
6 0.44 DANIEL CATENACCI SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)
7 0.47 NIKITA KUCHEROV CSKA 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)
0.47 SVEN BAERTSCHI PORTLAND (WHL)
9 0.48 ZACHARY YUEN TRI-CITY (WHL)
10 0.49 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Power Factor

Rank Score Player Team
88.95 This year's averages
1 5451.00 MATTHEW NIETO BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
2 2.22 PHILLIP DANAULT VICTORIAVILLE (QMJHL)
3 2.18 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
4 2.04 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
5 1.79 CHRISTOPHER GIBSON CHICOUTIMI (QMJHL)
6 1.54 DANIEL CATENACCI SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)
7 1.51 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
8 1.47 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
9 1.38 SVEN BAERTSCHI PORTLAND (WHL)
10 1.36 MICHAEL ST. CROIX EDMONTON (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Avg Jump Height (in)

Rank Score Player Team
25.63 This year's averages
1 26.00 MATTHEW NIETO BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
2 26.00 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
3 25.00 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
4 24.20 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
5 23.20 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
6 23.10 JOHN GIBSON USA U-18 (USHL)
7 22.90 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
8 22.80 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
9 22.70 VINCENT TROCHECK SAGINAW (OHL)
10 22.60 TY RATTIE PORTLAND (WHL)
22.60 COLIN SULLIVAN AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)

Musculoskeletal: Curl-Ups (max #)

Rank Score Player Team
18.8 This year's averages
1 51 REECE SCARLETT SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
2 48 CONNOR MURPHY USA U-18 (USHL)
3 46 MATTHEW NIETO BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
4 41 DANIEL CATENACCI SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)
5 38 SEAN COUTURIER DRUMMONDVILLE (QMJHL)
6 35 MARK SCHEIFELE BARRIE (OHL)
7 34 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
34 XAVIER OUELLET MONTREAL (QMJHL)
9 33 RYAN NUGENT-HOPKINS RED DEER (WHL)
10 31 BOONE JENNER OSHAWA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Right Hand Grip (lb)

Rank Score Player Team
128.7 This year's averages
1 177 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
2 162 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
3 161 TOMAS JURCO SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
4 159 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
5 154 DAVID MUSIL VANCOUVER (WHL)
6 153 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
7 147 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
8 146 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
9 145 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
10 144 SCOTT MAYFIELD YOUNGSTOWN (USHL)
144 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
144 VINCENT TROCHECK SAGINAW (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Left Hand Grip (lb)

Rank Score Player Team
122.1 This year's averages
1 162 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
2 151 DUNCAN SIEMENS SASKATOON (WHL)
3 149 DAVID MUSIL VANCOUVER (WHL)
4 147 JONATHAN RACINE SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
5 145 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
145 TOMAS JURCO SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
7 143 JOSEPH MORROW PORTLAND (WHL)
143 ADAM LOWRY SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
9 142 GABRIEL LANDESKOG KITCHENER (OHL)
10 140 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press (# of 150 lb reps)

Rank Score Player Team
6.9 This year's averages
1 13 TOMAS JURCO SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
13 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
13 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
4 12 SETH AMBROZ OMAHA (USHL)
12 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
6 11 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
11 SHANE PRINCE OTTAWA (OHL)
11 MATTHEW NIETO BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
11 GABRIEL LANDESKOG KITCHENER (OHL)
11 LUCAS LESSIO OSHAWA (OHL)
11 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press (lb/lb body weight)

Rank Score Player Team
5.6 This year's averages
1 13.1 TRAVIS EWANYK EDMONTON (WHL)
2 10.4 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
3 10.2 TOMAS JURCO SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
4 9.3 MATTHEW NIETO BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
5 9.3 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
6 9.1 SHANE PRINCE OTTAWA (OHL)
7 8.6 SETH AMBROZ OMAHA (USHL)
8 8.6 DOUGIE HAMILTON NIAGARA (OHL)
9 8.4 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
10 8.2 LUCAS LESSIO OSHAWA (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Push-Ups (max #)

Rank Score Player Team
23.9 This year's averages
1 40 ADAM CLENDENING BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)
2 39 ROCCO GRIMALDI USA U-18 (USHL)
3 34 TYLER BIGGS USA U-18 (USHL)
34 NICHOLAS SHORE U OF DENVER (WCHA)
34 BRETT RITCHIE SARNIA (OHL)
6 33 GABRIEL LANDESKOG KITCHENER (OHL)
33 JAMIESON OLEKSIAK NORTHEASTERN (H-EAST)
33 REECE SCARLETT SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
9 32 MARK MCNEILL PRINCE ALBERT (WHL)
10 30 SHANE PRINCE OTTAWA (OHL)
2014 NHL DRAFT COVERAGE
INSIDE THE OILERS
OILERS ON TWITTER
2013 - WHO THE OILERS PICKED
  • 7th overall - Darnell Nurse
  • 56th overall - Marc-Olivier Roy
  • 83rd overall - Bogdan Yakimov
  • 88th overall - Anton Slepyshev
  • 94th overall - Jackson Houck
  • 96th overall - Kyle Platzer
  • 113th overall - Aidan Muir
  • 128th overall - Evan Campbell
  • 158th overall - Ben Betker
  • 188th overall - Gregory Chase