Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
NEWS
 
  • PRINT
  • RSS

Oilers open 2010 Rookie Camp

29 players will report for medical & fitness testing then head to Canucks Young Stars Tournament in Penticton, B.C.

Friday, 03.09.2010 / 3:00 PM / News
By Edmonton Oilers Press Release
Philippe Cornet, Taylor Hall, and Jordan Eberle will attend Oilers Rookie
Camp and will help represent the club at the Vancouver Canucks Young
Stars Tournament in Penticton, B.C. Sept. 12-15, 2010. (Photo by Andy
Devlin / Edmonton Oilers Hockey Club)
The Edmonton Oilers are set to open their 2010-11 Rookie Camp this Friday, September 10, as players will report to Rexall Place for medical and fitness testing.  Twenty-nine players, including draft choices, free agents and invited players will vie for an opportunity to participate in the team's main training camp beginning on September 17.

The Oiler Rookies will then travel to Penticton, British Columbia to take part in the Young Stars Tournament from September 12-15.

The eight-game tournament will feature players from the Oilers, Anaheim Ducks, Calgary Flames, San Jose Sharks and Vancouver Canucks. A total of 16 NHL first round draft picks, seven players that appeared in the Final of the 2010 World Junior Championships, and the 2009 and 2010 CHL Players-of-the-Year are all scheduled to play for their respective teams.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS YOUNG STARS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

GAME TEAMS DATE TIME*
Game 1 Vancouver vs. Edmonton Sept. 12 5:00pm
Game 2 San Jose vs. Anaheim Sept. 12 8:30pm
Game 3 Anaheim vs. Calgary Sept. 13 5:00pm
Game 4 San Jose vs. Vancouver Sept. 13 8:30pm
Game 5 Calgary vs. Edmonton Sept. 14 8:30pm
Game 6 Anaheim vs. Vancouver Sept. 15 5:00pm
Game 7 Edmonton vs. San Jose Sept. 15 8:30pm
Game 8 Calgary vs. Vancouver Sept. 16 1:00pm

*Game dates, times and opponents subject to change. Times are Mountain.
All Oilers games will be streamed live on edmontonoilers.com


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday, September 12, 2010
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. – Practice for non-game players – South Okanagan Events Centre
4:00 p.m. – Edmonton Oilers vs. Vancouver Canucks – South Okanagan Events Centre

Monday, September 13, 2010
12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. – Practice – South Okanagan Events Centre

Tuesday, September 14, 2010
10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. – Morning Skate – South Okanagan Events Centre
7:30 p.m. – Edmonton Oilers vs. Calgary Flames – South Okanagan Events Centre

Wednesday, September 15, 2010
10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. – Morning Skate – South Okanagan Events Centre
7:30 p.m. – Edmonton Oilers vs. San Jose Sharks – South Okanagan Events Centre

Times Subject to Change


EDMONTON OILERS ROOKIE CAMP ROSTER

No. Player Pos
1 Tyler Bunz G
30 Olivier Roy G
39 Johan Motin D
48 Alex Plante D
50 Bryan Pitton G
51 Philippe Cornet LW
52 Curtis Hamilton LW
53 Cameron Abney RW
54 Chris Vande Velde C
55 Jordan Bendfeld D
56 Teemu Hartikainen LW
58 Jeff Petry D
59 Mike Thomas RW
60 Brandon Davidson D
61 Jeremie Blain D
63 Kristians Pelss LW
64 Milan Kytnar C
66 Ryan Martindale C
68 Tyler Pitlick C
69 James Livingston RW
70 Martin Marincin D
71 Drew Czerwonka LW
72 Dominik Schlumpf D
73 Nolan Toigo D
74 Chase Schaber C
75 Dallas Ehrhardt D
78 Jordan Eberle RW
82 Magnus Paajarvi LW
84 Taylor Hall LW


Edmonton Oilers hockey is presented in part by the Rexall Family of Pharmacies, Molson Canadian, ATB Financial, TELUS, Cenovus Energy and Ford.
INSIDE THE OILERS BLOG