NEWS

Who's left? 2010 NHL Free Agent List

Thursday, 01.07.2010 / 9:01 PM / News
By NHL.com Staff
X
Share with your Friends


Who\'s left? 2010 NHL Free Agent List
ALSO SEE:  OFFICIAL 2010 FREE AGENT SIGNINGS
Below is a complete list of players, who, effective July 1, became free agents. 

Names will be removed from this list as the players sign with their respective Clubs.

Some players whose names appear on this list may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts had not yet been filed with the League.


ANAHEIM DUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Brendan Mikkelson, Bobby Ryan, James Wisniewski.
Group 3 UFAs: Kyle Calder, Brennan Evans, Joey MacDonald, Scott Niedermayer, Teemu Selanne, Aaron Ward.
Group 6 UFAs: Ryan Donally, Brian Salcido.
UFAs: Bobby Bolt, Shawn Weller.

ATLANTA THRASHERS

Group 2 FAs: Niclas Bergfors, Ben Eager, Bryan Little, Clarke MacArthur, Peter Mannino, Ondrej Pavelec, Anthony Stewart.
Group 3 UFAs: Maxim Afinogenov, Evgeny Artyukhin, Eric Boulton, Chris Chelios, Josh Gratton, Vyacheslav Kozlov, Pavel Kubina, Steve McCarthy, Mark Popovic, Christoph Schubert, Tim Stapleton.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Chad Denny, Rylan Kaip, Scott Lehman, Matthew Siddall.

BOSTON BRUINS

Group 2 FAs: Gregory Campbell, Mikko Lehtonen, Adam McQuaid, Mark Stuart, Blake Wheeler.
Group 3 UFAs: Steve Begin, Guillaume Lefebvre, Mark Recchi, Dany Sabourin, Miroslav Satan, Andy Wozniewski.
Group 6 UFAs: Drew Fata, Drew Larman.
UFAs: Kevin Regan.

BUFFALO SABRES

Group 2 FAs: Philip Gogulla, Marc-Andre Gragnani, Patrick Kaleta, Tim Kennedy, Mark Mancari, Mike Weber, Derek Whitmore.
Group 3 UFAs: Jeff Cowan, Joe DiPenta, Matt Ellis, Patrick Lalime, Adam Mair, Cody McCormick, Raffi Torres.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Matt Generous, Michael Kostka, Jean-Philippe Lamoureux.

CALGARY FLAMES

Group 2 FAs: Gord Baldwin, Kris Chucko, Matt Keetley, Matt Pelech, Brett Sutter, Ian White.
Group 3 UFAs: Craig Conroy, Andy Delmore, Carsen Germyn, Christopher Higgins, Jamal Mayers, Brian McGrattan, Garth Murray, Colin Stuart, Vesa Toskala, David Van Der Gulik.
Group 6 UFAs: Brett Palin.
UFAs: Brad Cole.

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Group 2 FAs: Nicolas Blanchard, Casey Borer, Nick Dodge, Justin Peters, Justin Pogge, Bryan Rodney.
Group 3 UFAs: Tim Conboy, Robert Hennigar, Manny Legace, Brian Pothier, Michael Ryan, Ray Whitney.
Group 6 UFAs: Michael Angelidis, Steve Goertzen.
UFAs: Brett Carson, Alexandre Picard.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Group 2 FAs: Bryan Bickell, Evan Brophey, Nathan Davis, Niklas Hjalmarsson, Andrew Ladd, Antti Niemi, Jack Skille, Hannu Toivonen.
Group 3 UFAs: Danny Bois, Nick Boynton, Adam Burish, Joey Crabb, Mark Cullen, Jassen Cullimore, Kim Johnsson, John Madden, Richard Petiot.
Group 6 UFAs: Kyle Greentree, Danny Richmond.
UFAs: Michael Brennan, Jordan Hendry, Adam Hobson, Peter MacArthur, Jean-Claude Sawyer.

COLORADO AVALANCHE

Group 2 FAs: Peter Mueller, Kyle Quincey, Chris Stewart, Julian Talbot, Daniel Winnik, Brandon Yip.
Group 3 UFAs: Brett Clark, Chris Durno, Brian Fahey, John Grahame, Darren Haydar, Matt Hendricks, Ruslan Salei, Marty Sertich, Brett Skinner, Marek Svatos, Darcy Tucker, Brian Willsie, Stephane Yelle.
Group 6 UFAs: Tyler Weiman.
UFAs: Codey Burki, Wes O'Neill, Derek Peltier.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Group 2 FAs: Michael Blunden, Jared Boll, Grant Clitsome, Chad Kolarik, Tom Sestito, Anton Stralman.
Group 3 UFAs: Brendan Bell, Trevor Frischmon, Derek MacKenzie, Nathan Paetsch, Raffaele Sannitz, Alexander Svitov.
Group 6 UFAs: David Liffiton, Greg Moore.
UFAs: Dan LaCosta, Kevin Lalande, Andrey Plekhanov, Jordan Smotherman.

DALLAS STARS

Group 2 FAs: Fabian Brunnstrom, Maxime Fortunus, Aaron Gagnon, Nicklas Grossman, Perttu Lindgren, Trevor Ludwig, James Neal, Matt Niskanen, Raymond Sawada.
Group 3 UFAs: Matt Climie, Andrew Hutchinson, Dan Jancevski, Jere Lehtinen, Mike Modano, Warren Peters, Garrett Stafford, Marty Turco.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Tyler Shelast.

DETROIT RED WINGS

Group 2 FAs: Patrick Eaves, Darren Helm, Sergei Kolosov, Daniel Larsson, Derek Meech, Drew Miller, Jamie Tardif, Ole-Kristian Tollefsen.
Group 3 UFAs: Brett Lebda, Andreas Lilja, Kirk Maltby, Brad May, Jason Williams.
Group 6 UFAs: Riley Armstrong, Ryan Oulahen, Jeremy Williams.
UFAs: Evan McGrath, Johan Ryno.

EDMONTON OILERS

Group 2 FAs: Gilbert Brule, Andrew Cogliano, Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, Devan Dubnyk, Colin Fraser, Sam Gagner, Jean-Francois Jacques, Ryan O'Marra, Theo Peckham, Liam Reddox.
Group 3 UFAs: Dean Arsene, Mike Comrie, Aaron Johnson, Charles Linglet, Alexei Mikhnov, Chris Minard, Fernando Pisani, Brock Radunske, Jason Strudwick.
Group 6 UFAs: Colin McDonald, Matt Nickerson, Ryan Stone.
UFAs: Josef Hrabal, Bryan Lerg, Geoff Paukovich, Ryan Potulny, Marc-Antoine Pouliot, Viacheslav Trukhno.

FLORIDA PANTHERS

Group 2 FAs: Jason Garrison, Jordan Henry, Kenndal McArdle, Tyler Plante.
Group 3 UFAs: Rory Fitzpatrick, Jamie Johnson, Steve MacIntyre, Craig Weller.
Group 6 UFAs: Chris Beckford-Tseu, David Brine, Mathieu Roy.
UFAs: Peter Aston, Luke Beaverson, Dan Collins, Kamil Kreps, Andrew Sweetland, Nick Tarnasky.

LOS ANGELES KINGS

Group 2 FAs: Marc-Andre Cliche, Richard Clune, Corey Elkins, Trevor Lewis, Brad Richardson.
Group 3 UFAs: Alexander Frolov, Jeff Halpern, Raitis Ivanans, Randy Jones, Fredrik Modin.
Group 6 UFAs: Drew Bagnall, Gabe Gauthier, Joe Piskula.
UFAs: None

MINNESOTA WILD

Group 2 FAs: Josh Harding, Anton Khudobin.
Group 3 UFAs: Jon DiSalvatore, Wade Dubielewicz, Andrew Ebbett, Andy Hilbert, Shane Hnidy, Ryan Lannon, Duncan Milroy, Owen Nolan, Brandon Rogers, John Scott, Jaime Sifers, Nathan Smith.
Group 6 UFAs: Barry Brust, Robbie Earl, Danny Irmen.
UFAs: Jamie Fraser, Morten Madsen, Roman Voloshenko.

MONTREAL CANADIENS

Group 2 FAs: Mathieu Carle, David Desharnais, Cedric Desjardins, Maxim Lapierre, Carey Price, Ryan Russell, Brock Trotter, James Wyman.
Group 3 UFAs: Marc-Andre Bergeron, Dan Ellis, Mike Glumac, Alex Henry, Janne Lahti, Paul Mara, Glen Metropolit, Dominic Moore.
Group 6 UFAs: Shawn Belle, Andre Benoit.
UFAs: Michael Busto, Mikael Johansson, Gregory Stewart.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS

Group 2 FAs: Mark Dekanich, Robert Dietrich, Cody Franson, Patric Hornqvist, Sergei Kostitsyn, Teemu Laakso, Ryan Parent, Michael Santorelli.
Group 3 UFAs: Ben Guite, Dave Scatchard, Nolan Yonkman.
Group 6 UFAs: Triston Grant, Hugh Jessiman, Ryan Maki.
UFAs: Denis Grebeshkov, Patrik Hersley, Peter Olvecky.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS

Group 2 FAs: Patrick Davis, Tyler Eckford, Mark Fraser, Olivier Magnan-Grenier.
Group 3 UFAs: Yann Danis, Ilya Kovalchuk, Dean McAmmond, Mike Mottau, Cory Murphy, Rob Niedermayer, Tuomas Pihlman, Ilkka Pikkarainen, Martin Skoula.
Group 6 UFAs: Tim Sestito, Ben Walter.
UFAs: Rod Pelley, Bradley Snetsinger, Myles Stoesz.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Group 2 FAs: Dustin Kohn, Nathan Lawson, Matt Moulson, Dylan Reese, Rob Schremp.
Group 3 UFAs: Tim Jackman, Greg Mauldin, Freddy Meyer, Scott Munroe, Richard Park, Jeremy Reich, Jon Sim, Doug Weight.
Group 6 UFAs: Mark Flood, Trevor Smith.
UFAs: Sean Bentivoglio, Sean Bergenheim.

NEW YORK RANGERS

Group 2 FAs: Brodie Dupont, Dan Girardi, Ilkka Heikkinen, Brandon Prust, Michael Sauer, Marc Staal.
Group 3 UFAs: Anders Eriksson, Pierre Parenteau, Steve Valiquette.
Group 6 UFAs: Corey Locke, Corey Potter, Matt Zaba.
UFAs: Andreas Ambuhl, Paul Crowder, Enver Lisin.

OTTAWA SENATORS

Group 2 FAs: Cody Bass, Chris Campoli, Nick Foligno, Geoff Kinrade, Peter Regin, Ilya Zubov.
Group 3 UFAs: Drew Bannister, Andy Chiodo, Shean Donovan, Andy Sutton, Jeremy Yablonski.
Group 6 UFAs: Josh Hennessy, Derek Smith, Martin St. Pierre.
UFAs: Tomas Kudelka.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS

Group 2 FAs: Dan Carcillo, Matthew Clackson, David Laliberte, Darroll Powe.
Group 3 UFAs: Arron Asham, Sebastien Caron, Sean Curry, Ray Emery, Krystofer Kolanos, Lukas Krajicek, Joey Mormina, Mika Pyorala, Mike Rathje, Jared Ross, Jason Ward.
Group 6 UFAs: Ryan Dingle, Danny Syvret.
UFAs: Josh Beaulieu, Rob Bellamy, Jeremy Duchesne, Michael-Lee Teslak.

PHOENIX COYOTES

Group 2 FAs: Martin Hanzal, Shaun Heshka, Alexandre Picard.
Group 3 UFAs: Jeff Hoggan, Robert Lang, Francis Lessard, Matthew Lombardi, Mathieu Schneider, Dave Spina, Lee Stempniak.
Group 6 UFAs: Sean Sullivan, Josh Tordjman.
UFAs: Stefan Meyer, Miika Wiikman.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS

Group 2 FAs: Chris Conner.
Group 3 UFAs: Mark Ardelan, Ryan Bayda, Wade Brookbank, Mark Eaton, Ruslan Fedotenko, Bill Guerin, Chris Lee, Jay McKee, Alexei Ponikarovsky, Wyatt Smith.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Aaron Boogaard, Jonathan D'Aversa.

ST. LOUIS BLUES

Group 2 FAs: Nicholas Drazenovic, Jaroslav Halak, T.J. Hensick, Cam Janssen, Jonas Junland, D.J. King, David Perron, Ryan Reaves, Tyson Strachan.
Group 3 UFAs: Derek Armstrong, Carlo Colaiacovo, Justin Fletcher, Nate Guenin, Paul Kariya, Bryce Lampman, Cam Paddock, Pascal Pelletier, Timofei Shishkanov, Darryl Sydor, Barry Tallackson, Keith Tkachuk, Mike Weaver, Brad Winchester.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Joseph Fallon, Alexander Hellstrom, Pierre-Cedric Labrie.

SAN JOSE SHARKS

Group 2 FAs: Derek Joslin, Devin Setoguchi, Steven Zalewski.
Group 3 UFAs: Rob Blake, Joe Callahan, Frank Doyle, Danny Groulx, Dwight Helminen, Jay Leach, Evgeni Nabokov, Jed Ortmeyer, Ryan Vesce, Brett Westgarth.
Group 6 UFAs: Brett Sterling.
UFAs: Matt Jones, Daniel Rahimi, Michael Vernace.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Group 2 FAs: Steve Downie, Blair Jones, Martins Karsums, Mike Lundin, Vladimir Mihalik, Teddy Purcell, Paul Ranger, Juraj Simek, Paul Szczechura, Nate Thompson.
Group 3 UFAs: Brandon Bochenski, Ryan Craig, David Hale, Zenon Konopka, Mark Parrish, Stephane Veilleux.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Chris Lawrence, Radek Smolenak, Lauri Tukonen.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS

Group 2 FAs: Nikolai Kulemin.
Group 3 UFAs: Garnet Exelby, Jonas Frogren, Jamie Lundmark, Ben Ondrus, Wayne Primeau, Mike Van Ryn, Rickard Wallin, Derrick Walser.
Group 6 UFAs: Tim Brent, Andre Deveaux.
UFAs: Matt Jones, John Mitchell, Phil Oreskovic, Kyle Rogers.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Alexandre Bolduc, Tanner Glass, Jannik Hansen, Shane O'Brien, Mason Raymond, Eric Walsky, Sean Zimmerman.
Group 3 UFAs: Pavol Demitra, Ryan Johnson, Brad Lukowich, Willie Mitchell, Lawrence Nycholat, Matt Pettinger, Andrew Raycroft, Yan Stastny, Kyle Wellwood.
Group 6 UFAs: Nathan McIver.
UFAs: Michael Funk, Matt Pope.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS

Group 2 FAs: Jay Beagle, Chris Bourque, Eric Fehr, Tomas Fleischmann, Andrew Gordon, Boyd Gordon, Patrick McNeill, Zach Miskovic, Jeff Schultz.
Group 3 UFAs: Eric Belanger, Joe Corvo, Alexandre Giroux, Milan Jurcina, Boyd Kane, Quintin Laing, Brendan Morrison, Shaone Morrisonn, Jose Theodore, Scott Walker.
Group 6 UFAs: Kyle Wilson.
UFAs: None.




 

INSIDE THE OILERS