Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
2014 NHL DRAFT
2014 CSS RANKINGS: N.A. Skaters | Euro Skaters | N.A. Goalies | Euro Goalies

Scouting Combine Fitness Results

Results after the first day of the NHL Scouting Combine

Saturday, 29.05.2010 / 12:55 AM / 2014 NHL Entry Draft
X
Share with your Friends


Scouting Combine Fitness Results
Anaerobic Fitness: Peak Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team
13.5 This year's averages
1 16.2 JOHN MCFARLAND SUDBURY (OHL)
2 15.4 MARK PYSYK EDMONTON (WHL)
15.4 TYLER SEGUIN PLYMOUTH (OHL)
4 15.2 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
5 15.1 ALEXANDER PETROVIC RED DEER (WHL)
6 14.8 STANISLAV GALIEV SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
7 14.8 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
8 14.7 ERIK GUDBRANSON KINGSTON (OHL)
9 14.6 RYAN MARTINDALE OTTAWA (OHL)
10 14.6 CONNOR BRICKLEY DES MOINES (USHL)

Anaerobic Fitness: Mean Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team
10.2 This year's averages
1 11.7 MARK PYSYK EDMONTON (WHL)
2 11.3 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
3 11.3 JOHN MCFARLAND SUDBURY (OHL)
4 11.2 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
5 11.1 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
6 11.0 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
7 11.0 MIKE PEREIRA AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
8 10.9 STANISLAV GALIEV SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
9 10.9 RILEY SHEAHAN U OF NOTRE DAME (CCHA)
10 10.8 VLADIMIR TARASENKO NOVOSIBIRSK (RUSSIA)

Anaerobic Fitness: Fatigue Index

Rank Score Player Team
61.1 This year's averages
1 28.4 MAXIM KITSYN NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)
2 37.2 CAM FOWLER WINDSOR (OHL)
3 37.8 TYLER PITLICK MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA)
4 38.7 PATRICK MCNALLY MILTON ACADEMY (HIGH-MA)
5 40.3 JUSTIN HOLL MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
6 41.4 EVGENY KUZNETSOV CHELYABINSK (RUSSIA)
7 42.4 JONATHON MERRILL USA U-18 (USHL)
8 42.6 JOE BASARABA SHAT.ST.MARY'S (HIGH-MN)
9 42.9 MAX GARDINER MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
10 43.9 MIKAEL GRANLUND HIFK (FINLAND)

Aerobic Fitness: VO2max (ml/kg/min)

Rank Score Player Team
56.2 This year's averages
1 67.7 JACK CAMPBELL USA U-18 (USHL)
2 65.9 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)
3 65.7 MAXIM KITSYN NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)
4 63.4 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
5 62.3 ALEXANDER BURMISTROV BARRIE (OHL)
6 61.3 JUSTIN HOLL MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
7 60.8 JORDAN WEAL REGINA (WHL)
8 60.5 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
9 60.1 AUSTIN WATSON PETERBOROUGH (OHL)
10 60.0 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)

Aerobic Fitness: Test Duration

Rank Score Player Team
11:06 This year's averages
1 14:00 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
14:00 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
3 13:03 ZANE GOTHBERG THIEF RIVER FALLS (HIGH-MN)
4 13:00 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)
13:00 BEAU BENNETT PENTICTON (BCHL)
13:00 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
13:00 VLADIMIR TARASENKO NOVOSIBIRSK (RUSSIA)
8 12:51 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)
9 12:20 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
10 12:19 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)

Anthropemetry: Wing Span (inches)

Rank Score Player Team
0.00 Last year's averages
74.27 This year's averages
1 78.50 DEREK FORBORT USA U-18 (USHL)
2 78.25 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)
3 78.00 ERIK GUDBRANSON KINGSTON (OHL)
78.00 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
78.00 JONATHON MERRILL USA U-18 (USHL)
78.00 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)
7 77.75 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
8 77.50 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)
9 77.25 MAXIM KITSYN NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)
10 77.00 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
77.00 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)

Anthropemetry: Sum of 6 Skinfolds (mm)

Rank Score Player Team
56.5 This year's averages
1 32.2 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
2 33.0 MIKE PEREIRA AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
3 35.0 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
35.0 TYLER SEGUIN PLYMOUTH (OHL)
5 37.2 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
37.2 JACK CAMPBELL USA U-18 (USHL)
7 38.6 TAYLOR HALL WINDSOR (OHL)
8 39.6 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)
9 41.0 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)
41.0 STANISLAV GALIEV SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)

Anthropemetry: % Body Fat

Rank Score Player Team
9.1 This year's averages
1 6.8 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
2 6.8 MIKE PEREIRA AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
3 7.0 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
7.0 TYLER SEGUIN PLYMOUTH (OHL)
5 7.3 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
7.3 JACK CAMPBELL USA U-18 (USHL)
7 7.4 TAYLOR HALL WINDSOR (OHL)
8 7.5 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)
9 7.6 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)
7.6 STANISLAV GALIEV SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)

Coordination: Hand-Eye

Rank Score Player Team
38.1 This year's averages
1 35.5 MARK PYSYK EDMONTON (WHL)
2 35.9 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
3 36.3 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
4 36.5 JUSTIN FAULK USA U-18 (USHL)
36.5 JUSTIN HOLL MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
6 36.7 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
7 36.8 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
8 37.0 BROCK BEUKEBOOM SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)
9 37.2 ALEXANDER PETROVIC RED DEER (WHL)
10 38.1 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
38.1 DEREK FORBORT USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Standing Long Jump (in)

Rank Score Player Team
103.1 This year's averages
1 116.0 JOHN MCFARLAND SUDBURY (OHL)
2 114.5 MARK VISENTIN NIAGARA (OHL)
114.5 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
4 114.0 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
5 113.0 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
6 110.0 RILEY SHEAHAN U OF NOTRE DAME (CCHA)
110.0 STANISLAV GALIEV SAINT JOHN (QMJHL)
110.0 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
9 109.5 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
10 109.0 JEFF SKINNER KITCHENER (OHL)
109.0 JOE BASARABA SHAT.ST.MARY'S (HIGH-MN)
109.0 JACK CAMPBELL USA U-18 (USHL)
109.0 ERIK GUDBRANSON KINGSTON (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Vert Jump/Pause (in)

Rank Score Player Team
25.5 This year's averages
1 31.5 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
2 31.3 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
3 30.5 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
4 30.3 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
5 30.0 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
6 29.5 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)
7 29.0 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
29.0 BEAU BENNETT PENTICTON (BCHL)
9 28.8 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
28.8 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Vert Jump/No Pause (in)

Rank Score Player Team
26.6 This year's averages
1 31.8 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
2 31.5 MIKE PEREIRA AVON OLD FARMS (HIGH-CT)
31.5 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
4 30.8 JACK CAMPBELL USA U-18 (USHL)
30.8 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
6 30.5 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
30.5 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
30.5 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
30.5 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)
30.5 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Average (Lewis)/Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
1484.6 This year's averages
1 1856 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
2 1778 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)
3 1777 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
4 1686 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
5 1668 KEVIN HAYES NOBLES (HIGH-MA)
6 1660 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
7 1653 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
8 1647 JUSTIN FAULK USA U-18 (USHL)
9 1642 SAM BRITTAIN CANMORE (AJHL)
10 1640 DEVANTE SMITH-PELLY MISSISSAUGA ST. MICHAEL'S (OHL)
1640 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Average (Lewis)/No Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
1514.8 This year's averages
1 1886.0 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
2 1811.0 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)
3 1791.0 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
4 1742.0 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
5 1694.0 JUSTIN FAULK USA U-18 (USHL)
6 1693.8 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
7 1688.0 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
8 1687.1 DEVANTE SMITH-PELLY MISSISSAUGA ST. MICHAEL'S (OHL)
9 1681.0 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)
10 1678.0 SAM BRITTAIN CANMORE (AJHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Peak (Sayers)/Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
5652.6 This year's averages
1 7046.0 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
2 6838.0 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
3 6739.0 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)
4 6611.0 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
5 6586.0 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
6 6543.4 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
7 6489.0 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
8 6444.0 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
9 6431.0 KEVIN HAYES NOBLES (HIGH-MA)
10 6387.0 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: Vertek Leg Pwr Peak (Sayers)/No Pause (watts)

Rank Score Player Team
5724.1 This year's averages
1 6917.0 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
2 6896.0 BILL ARNOLD USA U-18 (USHL)
3 6799.0 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
4 6750.0 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
5 6658.7 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
6 6607.0 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)
7 6602.0 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
8 6586.0 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
9 6545.0 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)
10 6543.4 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Ground Time (sec)

Rank Score Player Team
0.67 This year's averages
1 1.29 MAXIM KITSYN NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)
2 0.86 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
3 0.85 ALEXANDER BURMISTROV BARRIE (OHL)
4 0.84 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
5 0.82 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
6 0.81 PATRICK MCNALLY MILTON ACADEMY (HIGH-MA)
7 0.80 TYLER PITLICK MINNESOTA STATE (WCHA)
8 0.79 MATT MACKENZIE CALGARY (WHL)
0.79 BRETT CONNOLLY PRINCE GEORGE (WHL)
0.79 JORDAN WEAL REGINA (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Power Factor

Rank Score Player Team
1.00 This year's averages
1 1.95 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)
2 1.69 KEVIN HAYES NOBLES (HIGH-MA)
3 1.50 ZANE GOTHBERG THIEF RIVER FALLS (HIGH-MN)
4 1.45 SAM BRITTAIN CANMORE (AJHL)
1.45 JEFF SKINNER KITCHENER (OHL)
6 1.37 DEVANTE SMITH-PELLY MISSISSAUGA ST. MICHAEL'S (OHL)
7 1.21 MIKAEL GRANLUND HIFK (FINLAND)
8 1.20 VLADIMIR TARASENKO NOVOSIBIRSK (RUSSIA)
9 1.16 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
10 1.15 JONATHON MERRILL USA U-18 (USHL)
1.15 BRADLEY ROSS PORTLAND (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: 4 Jump (Mat) Mode: Avg Jump Height (in)

Rank Score Player Team
20.44 This year's averages
1 25.10 JOHN MCFARLAND SUDBURY (OHL)
2 25.00 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
3 24.50 MIKAEL GRANLUND HIFK (FINLAND)
4 24.10 MARK ALT CRETIN-DERHAM (HIGH-MN)
5 23.60 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
23.60 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
7 23.40 JARRED TINORDI USA U-18 (USHL)
8 22.80 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
9 22.70 JUSTIN FAULK USA U-18 (USHL)
10 22.60 JEFF SKINNER KITCHENER (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Curl-Ups (max #)

Rank Score Player Team
15.6 This year's averages
1 38 JEFF SKINNER KITCHENER (OHL)
2 34 EMERSON ETEM MEDICINE HAT (WHL)
3 33 RYAN MARTINDALE OTTAWA (OHL)
4 32 JADEN SCHWARTZ TRI-CITY (USHL)
5 31 CALVIN PICKARD SEATTLE (WHL)
6 30 IVAN TELEGIN SAGINAW (OHL)
30 KIRILL KABANOV MONCTON (QMJHL)
8 26 JUSTIN HOLL MINNETONKA (HIGH-MN)
26 ALEXANDER PETROVIC RED DEER (WHL)
26 CAMERON LANIGAN EDMONTON (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: Right Hand Grip (lb)

Rank Score Player Team
129.5 This year's averages
1 185 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
2 165 CHARLIE COYLE SOUTH SHORE (EJHL)
165 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
4 163 BROCK BEUKEBOOM SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)
5 152 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
6 150 VLADIMIR TARASENKO NOVOSIBIRSK (RUSSIA)
7 150 JOHN MCFARLAND SUDBURY (OHL)
150 MARK PYSYK EDMONTON (WHL)
9 147 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
147 NINO NIEDERREITER PORTLAND (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: Left Hand Grip (lb)

Rank Score Player Team
124.5 This year's averages
1 176 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
2 152 RYAN JOHANSEN PORTLAND (WHL)
3 152 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
152 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
5 150 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
150 ALEXANDER PETROVIC RED DEER (WHL)
7 147 TYLER TOFFOLI OTTAWA (OHL)
8 145 MARK PYSYK EDMONTON (WHL)
9 145 ERIK GUDBRANSON KINGSTON (OHL)
10 143 BROCK BEUKEBOOM SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press (# of 150 lb reps)

Rank Score Player Team
10.7 This year's averages
1 20 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
2 18 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
18 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
4 17 RILEY SHEAHAN U OF NOTRE DAME (CCHA)
5 16 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
16 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
16 CONNOR BRICKLEY DES MOINES (USHL)
8 15 CALVIN PICKARD SEATTLE (WHL)
15 JOE BASARABA SHAT.ST.MARY'S (HIGH-MN)
15 VLADIMIR TARASENKO NOVOSIBIRSK (RUSSIA)

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press (lb/lb body weight)

Rank Score Player Team
8.5 This year's averages
1 14.9 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
2 13.7 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
3 13.2 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
4 13.0 RILEY SHEAHAN U OF NOTRE DAME (CCHA)
5 13.0 CONNOR BRICKLEY DES MOINES (USHL)
6 12.6 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
7 12.5 STEPHEN JOHNS USA U-18 (USHL)
8 12.4 JOE BASARABA SHAT.ST.MARY'S (HIGH-MN)
9 11.9 RYAN SPOONER PETERBOROUGH (OHL)
10 11.7 CALVIN PICKARD SEATTLE (WHL)

Musculoskeletal: Push-Ups (max #)

Rank Score Player Team
26.6 This year's averages
1 38 BRADLEY ROSS PORTLAND (WHL)
2 36 CALVIN PICKARD SEATTLE (WHL)
3 34 GREG MCKEGG ERIE (OHL)
34 JASON ZUCKER USA U-18 (USHL)
34 DANNY BIEGA HARVARD (ECAC)
6 33 BRANDON GORMLEY MONCTON (QMJHL)
33 TYLER SEGUIN PLYMOUTH (OHL)
33 JACOB FALLON INDIANA (USHL)
9 32 JOE BASARABA SHAT.ST.MARY'S (HIGH-MN)
10 31 CONNOR BRICKLEY DES MOINES (USHL)
31 NICK BJUGSTAD BLAINE (HIGH-MN)
31 BROCK NELSON WARROAD (HIGH-MN)
31 RYAN SPOONER PETERBOROUGH (OHL)
31 RILEY SHEAHAN U OF NOTRE DAME (CCHA)
2014 NHL DRAFT COVERAGE
INSIDE THE OILERS
OILERS ON TWITTER
2013 - WHO THE OILERS PICKED
  • 7th overall - Darnell Nurse
  • 56th overall - Marc-Olivier Roy
  • 83rd overall - Bogdan Yakimov
  • 88th overall - Anton Slepyshev
  • 94th overall - Jackson Houck
  • 96th overall - Kyle Platzer
  • 113th overall - Aidan Muir
  • 128th overall - Evan Campbell
  • 158th overall - Ben Betker
  • 188th overall - Gregory Chase