Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
  
OILERS AT THE WORLDS

OLYMPIC ROUND-UP: Quarter-finals on tap

Canada vs. Russia, Slovakia vs. Sweden two of the marquee match-ups Wednesday

Wednesday, 24.02.2010 / 3:27 AM / Oilers at the Worlds
By Marc Ciampa  - edmontonoilers.com
X
Share with your Friends


OLYMPIC ROUND-UP: Quarter-finals on tap
Slovakian defence Lubomir Visnovsky (17) and Norway's forward Marius Holtet (9) slam into the boards during the Men's Ice Hockey playoff game between Slovakia against Norway at the Canada Hockey Place during the XXI Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver, Canada on February 23, 2010. (Photo: CRIS BOURONCLE/AFP/Getty Images)
Two Oilers players are suiting up for their respective countries at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games from February 16 through February 27 this month. Oilers President of Hockey Operations Kevin Lowe also had a hand in putting together Team Canada as the team's Assistant Executive Director. 

Canada rebounded from a 5-3 loss to the USA on Sunday with an 8-2 victory over Germany. With the win, Canada now advances to the quarterfinals where they will meet Denis Grebeshkov and Russia in an epic showdown at 5:30 p.m. MST. tonight.

Lubomir Visnovsky registered an assist to help Slovakia to a hard-fought 4-3 win over Norway. With the game tied at 3-3 nearly nine minutes into the third period, Visnovsky fed Miroslav Satan who scored to break the deadlock and give Slovakia a lead they would never relinquish.

Visnovsky was third among Slovakian blueliners in icetime with 20:41.

TODAY'S CAN'T-MISS CONTENT
Kevin Lowe at the Olympics
Oilers President of Hockey Ops gives his thoughts on the tournament so far.
  WATCH VIDEO ›
Hockey Week 2 Breakdown
NHL.com's John Kreiser looks at the week ahead in the Olympic tournament.
  READ MORE ›






MORE OLYMPIC NEWS & MULTIMEDIA

OILERS PLAYER STATS AT THE OLYMPICS:

Name Country GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG
Denis Grebeshkov RUSSIA 3 0 0 0 2 E 2
Lubomir Visnovsky SLOVAKIA 4 1 1 2 0 +2 7

ELIMINATION ROUND SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

(all times Mountain Standard - MST)

Tuesday, February 23:

Canada 8 vs. Germany 2
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Slovakia 4 vs. Norway 3
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Wednesday, February 24:

Russia vs. Canada - 5:30 p.m.
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Sweden vs. Slovakia - 7:00 p.m.
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Friday, February 26:

Semifinals at 1:00 p.m and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 27:

Bronze Medal Game at 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 27:

Gold Medal Game at 1:15 p.m.

ROUND ROBIN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Tuesday, February 16:


Canada 8 vs. Norway 0
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Russia
8 vs. Latvia 2
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos  | Highlights

Wednesday, February 17:

Slovakia
1 vs. Czech Republic 3
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos  | Highlights

Thursday, February 18:

Canada 3 vs. Switzerland 2 (SO)
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Slovakia 2 vs. Russia 1 (SO)
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Saturday, February 20:

Slovakia 6 vs. Latvia 0
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Sunday, February 21:

Russia 4 vs. Czech Republic 2
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

Canada 3 vs. USA 5
Gamesheet | Recap | Photos | Highlights

======END OF ROUND ROBIN
======

PAST ARTICLES & MULTIMEDIA:
FOR ALL YOUR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS NEWS, VIDEOS, STATS & MORE VISIT OUR SPECIAL SECTION