FUTURE WATCH
CLICK HERE TO VIEW OILERS PROSPECT STATS

Full roster confirmed for Canada's National Junior Team Development Camp

Oilers 2008 draft picks Philippe Cornet & Jordan Eberle receive invites

Monday, 15.06.2009 / 4:28 PM / Future Watch
By Hockey Canada Press Release
X
Share with your Friends


Full roster confirmed for Canada\'s National Junior Team Development Camp
Jordan Eberle reacts after having scored the tying goal on Russia's Vadim Zhelobnyuk forcing overtime during the semifinals at the IIHF World Junior Championships at the Ottawa Civic Centre on January 03, 2009 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Team Canada defeated Team Russia 6-5 in a shootout. (Photo by Richard Wolowicz/Getty Images)
Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League, has announced the final roster for Canada’s National Junior Team development camp in Saskatoon, Sask., from August 5-10. Forty-five players will attend the camp, including the four goaltenders named on Monday and the 41 defencemen and forwards announced on May 29.  

The four goaltenders named on Monday are:

Jake Allen - Fredericton, N.B., Montreal Juniors (QMJHL)

Olivier Bellavance-Roy - Causapscal, Que., Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)

Matt Hackett - London, Ont., Plymouth Whalers (OHL)

Martin Jones - North Vancouver, B.C., Calgary Hitmen (WHL)

CLICK HERE FOR THE NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM DEVELOPMENT CAMP ROSTER

The camp roster now includes four goaltenders, 17 defencemen and 24 forwards. 

All four goaltenders were in attendance at Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence goaltending camp from June 11-14 in Calgary, Alta., along with ten other goaltenders under consideration for the National Junior Team or National Men’s Under-18 Team.

The players, born in 1990 or 1991, were selected by Hockey Canada head scout Al Murray, in consultation with head coach Willie Desjardins (Medicine Hat, WHL), associate coach Dave Cameron (Mississauga St. Michael’s, OHL) and assistant coaches Steve Spott (Kitchener, OHL) and André Tourigny (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL), along with goaltending consultant Frédéric Chabot.


CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM DEVELOPMENT CAMP BY THE NUMBERS

Program of Excellence breakdown
  • Nine (9) players (Cormier, Della Rovere, Eberle, Ellis, Hodgson, Kane, Myers, Pietrangelo, Teubert) who captured a gold medal with Canada’s National Junior Team at the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ottawa, Ont.
     
  • Three (3) players (de Haan, Kassian, O’Reilly) who played for Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team at the 2009 IIHF World  Under-18 Championship in Fargo, N.D. and Moorhead, Minn., finishing fourth
     
  • Sixteen (16) players (Allen, Brittain, Cuma, Duchene, Eberle, Ellis, Hall, Hamonic, Hodgson, McMillan, Myers, Nemisz, Robak, Scandella, Schenn, Teubert) who won a gold medal with Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team at the 2008 IIHF World  Under-18 Championship in Kazan, Russia
     
  • Nine (9) players (Cowen, Duchene, Ellis, Glennie, Hall, Kane, Kassian, O’Reilly, Schenn) who won the 2008 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka in Slovakia with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team
     
  • Ten (10) players (Caron, Cornet, Cuma, Eberle, Hodgson, Kadri, Lalonde, Pietrangelo, Tessier, Teubert) who played for Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2007 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka in the Czech Republic and Slovakia, finishing fourth
     
  • 32 players who have participated in the regional under-17 program

        o    13 players who participated in the 2008 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in London, Ont.
        o    Team Ontario – gold medalists (Duchene, Ellis, Hall, Kassian, O’Reilly)
        o    Team West – bronze medalists (Cowen, Glennie, Schenn)
        o    Team Pacific –  (Kane, Olsen)
        o    Team Quebec – (Bellavance-Roy, Leblanc, Roussel)
     
    o    21 players who participated in the 2007 Canada Winter Games in Whitehorse, Yukon
        o    Team Ontario – gold medalists (Cuma, Della Rovere, Henrique, Hodgson, Kadri, Pietrangelo)
        o    Team Manitoba – silver medalists (Hamonic, Robak)
        o    Team Alberta – bronze medalists (Colborne, Eberle, Myers)
        o    Team British Columbia – (Jones, McMillan, Teubert)
        o    Team New Brunswick – (Allen, Cormier, Tessier)
        o    Team Newfoundland and Labrador – (Adam)
        o    Team Quebec – (Leblanc)
        o    Team Saskatchewan – (Cowen, Schenn)
     
    o    Two players who participated in the 2006 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Regina, Sask.
        o     Team Quebec – gold medalists (Cornet)
        o    Team Atlantic – (Cormier)
     
    o    Four players who have taken part in the regional under-17 program more than once
        o    Schenn (2007 CWG, 2008 WU17)
        o    Cowen (2007 CWG, 2008 WU17)
        o    Cormier (2006 WU17, 2007 CWG)
        o    Leblanc (2007 CWG, 2008 WU17)
  •  
  • Seven (7) players who have not played for a national team or a regional under-17 team (Bourque, Brodie, Clark, Gaunce, Hackett, Kozun, Wiercioch)
Hockey Canada branch breakdown
16 – Ontario Hockey Federation
7 – Hockey Quebec
5 – BC Hockey
4 – Hockey Alberta
3 – Hockey Manitoba, Hockey New Brunswick, Ottawa District Hockey Association, Saskatchewan Hockey Association
1 – Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador

League breakdown
19 – OHL
12 – WHL
10 – QMJHL
4 – Other

Professional status breakdown
-    Twenty-four (24) players selected in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft
o    Eight (8) first-round picks
o    Sixteen (16) other draft picks 
-    One (1) player who went undrafted but signed as free agent (Jones)
-    Eighteen (18) players eligible for the 2009 NHL Entry Draft
-    Two (2) players eligible for the 2010 NHL Entry Draft

Canada’s National Junior Team development camp will run from August 5-10 in Saskatoon, Sask. at Credit Union Centre. Details, including a camp schedule and red and white rosters, will be announced at a later date.

For more information on Canada’s national men’s teams and Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, visit www.hockeycanada.ca.
INSIDE THE OILERS